University of Technology Sydney UTS Governance Support Unit


GSU home
About GSU
Academic Board
Membership
Meetings
Documents
Forums
Committees
Admissions Non-disclosure Appeals
Courses Accreditation
Executive
Graduate Research Students' Appeals
Higher Degree Research
Institute for Sustainable Futures
Internships Appeals
Research
Teaching and Learning
Roles and contact
Responsible Academic Officers
Academic freedom
Council
Indigenous committees
Official UTS publications
Privacy at UTS
Procedures
Right to information
Student misconduct and appeals
Style guide
UTS Annual Report
Site map
Other GSU websites
•  Elections
•  Legislation, Rules and Policies
•  Records and archives
Research Committee

A committee of Academic Board

The Research Committee (the committee) is a pan-university committee established by Academic Board to consider matters relating to research governance and risk, and to provide assurance on the integrity of our research operations.

2021 meeting dates

Wednesday 3 March, from 9.30am to 11.30am
Wednesday 12 May, from 9.30am to 11.30 am
Tuesday 7 September, from 2.30pm to 5pm
Monday 6 December, from 2pm to 4pm

Location: via Zoom

Committee contact

Elbreg Zwaan
Senior Governance Support Officer
Tel: 02 9514 9811
Email: Elbreg.Zwaan@uts.edu.au

Composition and membership

Position Membership Term
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research) as Chair Professor Kate McGrath Ex officio
Deputy Chair (a staff member nominated from committee membership) Vacant 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021
Ex officio members
Chief Information Officer, or nominee Anthony Heiler Ex officio
Dean, Graduate Research School Professor Joanne Tipper Ex officio
Director, Research Office Martin Lloyd Ex officio
Manager, Research Integrity and Research Programs Louise Wheeler Ex officio
Nominated and appointed members
Two associate deans (research) or equivalent, nominated by and from the cohort of associate deans (research) (which includes Jumbunna, Institute for Sustainable Futures and Institute of Public Policy and Governance), with membership terms to be staggered such that one member concludes their term each year Professor Noel Castree 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021
Professor Anita Stuhmcke 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022
One participant from the UTS Indigenous community, to be appointed by the Chair following a call for expressions of interest Distinguished Professor Larissa Behrendt, AO 12 March 2021 to 31 December 2022
Elected members (with no more than two from any one faculty), with academic staff membership terms to be staggered such that one member concludes their term each year
One member elected by and from the professoriate and associate professoriate (level D and E) of the university Professor Katherine Biber 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022
One member elected by and from the academic staff (levels A, B, C) of the university Dr James Cleverly 1 July 2021 to 31 December 2021
Dr Katherina Petrou (currently on leave) 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2023
One professional staff member, elected by and from professional staff members of the university Mitra Gusheh 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022
One graduate research degree student, elected by and from graduate research degree students of the university Jacque Dinklo 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021
Co-opted members
Co-opted members on the basis of their skills and experience as appropriate

On the recommendation of the chair, the committee has the power to approve the co-option of members on the basis of their skills and experience as appropriate.

Terms of reference

  1. The Committee provides governance oversight for research at UTS on behalf of Academic Board. The Committee is responsible for considering the following matters and making recommendations to the applicable decision-making authority:
    1. research governance arrangements, including developing, monitoring and reviewing research policies and their effectiveness
    2. research integrity, including providing advice on policy issues related to the Australian Code for the Responsible Conduct of Research
    3. research risk management, assessing and monitoring risks to the research activities, and reporting on these risks.
  2. The Committee is responsible for assuring the integrity of our research operations, including monitoring and making recommendations to improve practice across:
    1. research strategy and planning
    2. research quality, impact and performance
    3. research culture, communications and profile
    4. intellectual property management
    5. research finance arrangements
    6. University Consulting, and
    7. Cooperative Research Centres (CRCs). The Committee will review the establishment of new CRCs and annual reports from existing CRCs.
  3. The Graduate Research School Board (GRSB) has responsibility for matters relating to higher degree by research (HDR) student training, supervision, candidature and policy. The Research Committee will work with GRSB to provide governance oversight of the activities related to HDR students and supervisors.

Membership term

The length of committee membership terms will be two years for staff and one year for students, consistent with the term of membership for elected members of Academic Board.

Number of meetings

The committee will meet at least four times per year.

Quorum

The quorum shall be one-half of the current members of the committee, if one-half is not a whole number, the next higher whole number shall be used.

Vacant positions on the committee do not count toward the total membership of which one-half is required to reach a quorum.