University of Technology Sydney UTS Governance Support Unit


GSU home
About GSU
Academic Board
Membership
Meetings
Documents
Forums
Committees
Roles and contact
Responsible Academic Officers
Academic freedom
Council
Indigenous committees
Official UTS publications
Privacy at UTS
Procedures
Right to information
Student misconduct and appeals
Style guide
UTS Annual Report
Site map
Other GSU websites
•  Elections
•  Legislation, Rules and Policies
•  Records and archives
Composition and membership of Academic Board

Composition

The composition of Academic Board is constituted under Rule G3, Division 1 of the UTS General Rules.

Membership terms

The current membership terms for members of Academic Board are outlined in the table below.

In accordance with Rule G3-2(1), student members are elected for one year and all staff members are elected for two years. In order to promote continuity on Academic Board, elected staff member terms are staggered.

2020 Academic Board

Position Member Term
Chair Professor Joanne Gray 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020
Deputy Chair Professor Maryanne Dever 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020
Vice-Chancellor Professor Attila Brungs Ex officio
EX OFFICIO MEMBERS
The ex officio members of the Academic Board are to be the person(s) holding the following positions (Rule G3-1(2))
Provost Professor Andrew Parfitt Ex officio
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Education and Students) Professor Shirley Alexander Ex officio
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Innovation and Enterprise) Professor Glenn Wightwick Ex officio
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (International) Iain Watt Ex officio
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research) Professor Kate McGrath Ex officio
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Education) Professor Peter Scott Ex officio
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Indigenous Leadership and Engagement) Professor Michael McDaniel Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences Professor Alan Davison Ex officio
Dean, UTS Business School Professor Chris Earley Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Design, Architecture and Building Professor Elizabeth Mossop Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology Professor Ian Burnett Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Health Professor Suzanne Chambers, AO Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Law Professor Lesley Hitchens Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Science To be advised — Professor Michael Eyles, Assistant Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Science), temporarily filling this position Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Transdisciplinary Innovation Professor Louise McWhinnie Ex officio
Dean, Graduate Research School Professor Lori Lockyer Ex officio
Director, Institute for Interactive Media & Learning Jan McLean (acting) Ex officio
Director, Institute for Sustainable Futures Professor Stuart White Ex officio
Director, Student Administration Unit Jacqui Wise Ex officio
University Librarian Michael Gonzalez Ex officio
Chair, Courses Accreditation Committee Professor Sara Denize 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020
Deputy Chair, Courses Accreditation Committee Dr Robin Bowley 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
Deputy Chair, Research Committee Professor Alaina Ammit 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
Deputy Chair, Teaching and Learning Committee Associate Professor Maxine Evers 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
President, UTS Students’ Association Sam Silcock 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
ELECTED ACADEMIC STAFF MEMBERS
One member elected by and from the academic staff of each faculty (Rule G3-1(3)(a))
Arts and Social Sciences Professor Monica Attard 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021
Business Dr Christina Nikitopoulos 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021
Design, Architecture and Building Alexandra Crosby 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021
Engineering and Information Technology Associate Professor James Ball 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020
Health Associate Professor Lynn Sinclair 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020
Law Associate Professor Beth Goldblatt 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020
Science Associate Professor Mary Coupland 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020
Transdisciplinary Innovation Nicole Vincent 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021
Eight members elected by and from the professoriate and associate professoriate (level D and E), with no more than two from any one faculty (Rule G3-1(3)(b))
Arts and Social Sciences Professor Maryanne Dever 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020
Business Associate Professor Jochen Schweitzer 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021
Business Professor Thomas Clarke 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021
Engineering and Information Technology Associate Professor Adel Al-Jumaily 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020
Engineering and Information Technology Associate Professor Natalie Lloyd 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021
Law Professor Heather MacDonald, temporarily replacing Associate Professor David Leary on Professional Experience Program (PEP) until 31 December 2020 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020
Science Associate Professor Matthew Arnold 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021
Science Associate Professor David Suggett, temporarily replacing Associate Professor Tracey Booth on Professional Experience Program (PEP) until 31 December 2020 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020
Four members elected by and from the academic staff (levels A, B, C), with no more than two from any one faculty (Rule G3-1(3)(c))
Arts and Social Sciences Dr Jenna Price 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021
Engineering and Information Technology Dr Peter Mclean 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020
Health Dr Daniel Demant 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021
Science Dr Stephen Woodcock 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020
Two members elected by and from the deputy deans or associate deans, or heads of schools (or equivalent) (Rule G3-1(3)(d))
Business Professor Sara Denize 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021
Science Associate Professor Peter Meier 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2020
ELECTED STUDENT MEMBERS
One student elected by and from each faculty (Rule G3-1(3)(e)), and an alternate from each faculty appointed as per Rule G3-1(4). (Note: The provision for alternates would be exercised as required after the elections, and does not affect the total number of eight in the category.)
Arts and Social Sciences Wendy John 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
Business Vacant 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
Design, Architecture and Building Brooke Lazarus 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
Engineering and Information Technology Matthew Choy 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
Health Jane Kenny 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
Law Kurt Cheng 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
Science Georgia Lloyd 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
Transdisciplinary Innovation Nicola Panopoulos 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
ELECTED POSTGRADUATE RESEARCH STUDENT MEMBER
One postgraduate research student elected by and from the postgraduate research students of the university (Rule G3-1(3)(f)), and an alternate appointed as per Rule G3-1(4). (Note: The provision for alternates would be exercised as required after the elections, and does not affect the total number in the category.)
One postgraduate research student Rebecca Lorena Bachmann 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020