University of Technology Sydney UTS Governance Support Unit


GSU home
About GSU
Academic Board
Membership
Meetings
Documents
Forums
Committees
Roles and contact
Responsible Academic Officers
Academic freedom
Council
Indigenous committees
Official UTS publications
Privacy at UTS
Procedures
Right to information
Student misconduct and appeals
Style guide
UTS Annual Report
Site map
Other GSU websites
•  Elections
•  Legislation, Rules and Policies
•  Records and archives
Composition and membership of Academic Board

Composition

The composition of Academic Board is constituted under Rule G3, Division 1 of the UTS General Rules.

Membership terms

The current membership terms for members of Academic Board are outlined in the table below.

In accordance with Rule G3-2(1), student members are elected for one year and all staff members are elected for two years. In order to promote continuity on Academic Board, elected staff member terms are staggered.

2022 Academic Board

Position Member Term
Chair Professor Anthony Dooley 9 March 2021 to 31 December 2022
Deputy Chair Associate Professor Lynn Sinclair 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022
Vice-Chancellor Professor Andrew Parfitt Ex officio
Ex officio members
The ex officio members of the Academic Board are to be the person(s) holding the following positions (Rule G3-1(2))
Provost Professor Lesley Hitchens (acting) Ex officio
Acting Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Education and Students) Professor Joanne Gray Ex officio
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Enterprise) Professor Glenn Wightwick Ex officio
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (International) Iain Watt Ex officio
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research) Professor Kate McGrath Ex officio
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Education) To be advised Ex officio
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Indigenous Leadership and Engagement) Professor Michael McDaniel, AO Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences Professor Alan Davison Ex officio
Dean, UTS Business School Professor Carl Rhodes Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Design, Architecture and Building Professor Elizabeth Mossop Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology Professor Ian Burnett Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Health Professor Debra Anderson Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Law Professor Anita Stuhmcke Ex officio
Dean, Faculty of Science Professor James Wallman Ex officio
Dean, Graduate Research School Professor Helene de Burgh-Woodman Ex officio
Head of School (equivalent of Dean) TD School Professor William Purcell Ex officio
Director, Institute for Interactive Media & Learning Associate Professor Jan McLean Ex officio
Director, Institute for Sustainable Futures Professor Stuart White Ex officio
Director, Student Administration Unit Jacqui Wise Ex officio
University Librarian Michael Gonzalez Ex officio
Chair, Courses Accreditation Committee Professor Sara Denize 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022
Deputy Chair, Courses Accreditation Committee Associate Professor Lynn Sinclair 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2023
Deputy Chair, Research Committee Professor Helene de Burgh-Woodman 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2023
Deputy Chair, Teaching and Learning Committee Associate Professor Anne Gardner 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2023
President, UTS Students’ Association Anna Thieben 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022
Elected academic staff members
One member elected by and from the academic staff of each faculty (Rule G3-1(3)(a))
Arts and Social Sciences Associate Professor Ilaria Vanni Accarigi 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2023
Business Dr Christina Nikitopoulos 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2023
Design, Architecture and Building Dr Tim Schork 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2023
Engineering and Information Technology Professor David McGloin 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022
Health Professor Lisa Pont 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022
Law Dr Ramona Vijeyarasa 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022
Science Associate Professor Bernadette Saunders 22 November 2021 to 31 December 2022
TD School Dr Susanne Pratt 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2023
Eight members elected by and from the professoriate and associate professoriate (level D and E), with no more than two from any one faculty or unit (Rule G3-1(3)(b))
Arts and Social Sciences Associate Professor Christina Ho 25 May 2021 to 31 December 2022
Arts and Social Sciences Professor James Goodman 24 January 2022 to 31 December 2022
Design, Architecture and Building Associate Professor Yongjian Ke 3 June 2022 to 31 December 2022
Engineering and Information Technology Associate Professor Behzad Fatahi 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2023
Health Professor Kathleen Baird 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2023
Health Professor Jane Maguire 19 July 2022 to 31 December 2023
Science Professor James Brown 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2023
Science Professor Anthony Dooley 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022
Four members elected by and from the academic staff (levels A, B, C), with no more than two from any one faculty or unit (Rule G3-1(3)(c))
Business Dr Vitali Alekseev 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022
Design, Architecture and Building Dr Jesse Adams Stein 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2023
Engineering and Information Technology Dr Diep Nguyen 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2023
Institute for Interactive Media and Learning Dr Rosalie Goldsmith 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022
Two members elected by and from the deputy deans or associate deans, or heads of schools (or equivalent) (Rule G3-1(3)(d))
Business Professor Prabhu Sivabalan 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2023
Health Associate Professor Lynn Sinclair 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022
Elected student members
One student elected by and from each faculty (Rule G3-1(3)(e)), and an alternate from each faculty appointed as per Rule G3-1(4). (Note: The provision for alternates would be exercised as required after the elections, and does not affect the total number of eight in the category.)
Arts and Social Sciences Melodie Grafton 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022
Business Hussein Oubani 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022
Design, Architecture and Building Samuel Otton 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022
Engineering and Information Technology Jemma Swaak 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022
Health Christine Lee 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022
Law Kurt Cheng 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022
Science Nour Al Hammouri 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022
TD School Mariana Zafeirakopoulos 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022
Elected postgraduate research student member
One postgraduate research student elected by and from the postgraduate research students of the university (Rule G3-1(3)(f)), and an alternate appointed as per Rule G3-1(4). (Note: The provision for alternates would be exercised as required after the elections, and does not affect the total number in the category.)
One postgraduate research student Erika Frey 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022
Elected Indigenous student member
One Indigenous undergraduate or postgraduate student, elected by and from the UTS Indigenous student body, as per Rule G3-1(3)(g).
Indigenous student member Ricky Kirby 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022