University of Technology, Sydney

Results: Academic Board

Refer to vacancies for further information about positions not filled through these elections.

Jump to: 2020 staff elections | 2020 student elections | 2019 staff elections | 2019 student elections

2020 elections

Results of the Academic Board elections for staff and students have been declared by the Returning Officer on 7 October 2020.

Academic staff elections

The term of office for staff is for two years, from 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022.

Position Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff from Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology David McGloin
Academic staff from Faculty of Health Lisa Pont
Academic staff from Faculty of Law Ramona Vijeyarasa
Academic staff from Faculty of Science Jamie Cleverly
Academic staff from the professoriate and associate professoriate (levels D and E) Maryanne Dever
Julie Robert
Harald Scheule
Xiangjing Sean He
Academic staff (Levels A, B, C) Rosalie Goldsmith
Vitali Alexeev
Deputy Dean/Associate Deans/Head of School (or equivalent) 1

Student elections

The term of office for staff is for one year, from 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021.

Position Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Students from Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences 1
Students from UTS Business School Jessica Pierce
Students from Faculty of Design, Architecture and Building 1
Students from Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology Aiswaryalakshmi Rajeev
Students from Faculty of Health 1
Students from Faculty of Law Kurt Cheng
Students from Faculty of Science Charlotte McHenry
Postgraduate research student 1

2019 elections

Academic staff elections

The term of office for staff is for two years, from 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2021.

Position Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff from Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences 1
Academic staff from UTS Business School Christina Nikitopoulos
Academic staff from Faculty of Design, Architecture and Building Alexandra Crosby
Academic staff from Faculty of Transdisciplinary Innovation 1
Professoriate and Associate Professoriate (Level D & E) Natalie Lloyd
Jochen Schweitzer
Matthew Arnold
Thomas Clarke
Academic staff (Levels A, B, C) Jenna Price
Daniel Demant
Deputy Dean/Associate Deans/Head of School (or equivalent) 1

Student elections

The term of office for students is one year, from 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020.

Position Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Students from Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences Wendy John
Students from UTS Business School Nina Frost
Students from Faculty of Design, Architecture and Building Brooke Lazarus
Students from Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology Matthew Choy
Students from Faculty of Health 1
Students from Faculty of Law Kurt Cheng
Students from Faculty of Science Georgia Lloyd
Students from Faculty of Transdisciplinary Innovation 1
Postgraduate research student 1

Vacancies

Remaining vacancies for elected positions on Boards and Committees will be filled by appointment by the Academic Board (UTS General Rules, Rule G3-3) on the recommendation of the relevant Faculty Dean (Rule G3-3(2)(a)) or, in the case of a vacancy for a postgraduate student, on the recommendation of the Dean, Graduate Research School (Rule G3-3(2)(b)). Vacancies are accurate as at end of the election. For details on how these were filled, or any remaining vacancy, contact the Electoral Officer.