University of Technology, Sydney

Results: Faculty boards

Refer to vacancies for further information about positions not filled through these elections.

Jump to: 2020 staff elections | 2020 student elections | 2019 staff elections | 2019 student elections

2020 elections

Results of the 2020 Faculty Board elections for staff and students were declared by the Returning Officer on 7 October 2020.

Staff elections

The term of office for staff is two years, from 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2022.

Faculty Board in Arts and Social Sciences

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff from School of Communication Anna Clark
Ben Abraham
2
Academic staff from School of International Studies and Education Ilaria Vanni Accarigi Julie Robert
Jane Hunter
1
Professional staff from the faculty Rico Situ

Faculty Board in Business

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff from the Accounting discipline group Matthew Grosse
Robert Czernkowski
Academic staff from the Economics discipline group Mario Fiorini
Jingjing Zhang
Academic staff from the Finance discipline group Deborah Cotton
Kylie-Anne Richards
Academic staff from the Management discipline group Simone Faulkner 1
Academic staff from the Marketing discipline group Paul Burke 1
Professional staff from the faculty 1

Faculty Board in Design, Architecture and Building

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff from School of Architecture Leena Thomas
Urtzi Grau
Christina Deluchi
Academic staff from School of Built Environment Leila Naeni
Gabriela Quintana Vigiola
Alireza Fini
1
Academic staff from School of Design Cherine Fahd
Timo Rissanen
Stefan Lie
Professional staff from the faculty 1

Faculty Board in Engineering and Information Technology

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff from the School of Biomedical Engineering Qian (Peter) Su
Jiao Jiao Li
Academic staff from the School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Leonard Tijing
Shami Nejadi
Academic staff from the School of Computer Science Baki Kocaballi 1
Academic staff from the School of Electrical and Data Engineering David McGloin
Academic staff from the School of Information, Systems, and Modelling Andrea Trianni
Academic staff from the School of School of Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering Fatma Al-Widyan
Academic staff from the School of Professional Practice and Leadership 1

Faculty Board in Health

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff (at least one from each of the following disciplines: Health Services Management, Midwifery, Nursing, Public Health, and Sport and Exercise Science) Kathleen Baird (Midwifery)
Joanne Lewis (Nursing)
Deborah Debono (Health Services)
5 (1 Public Health, 1 Sport and Exercise Science, 3 from any discipline)

Faculty Board in Law

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff Laura Smith-Khan
Brett Heino
Harry Hobbs
Anthea Vogl
Michael Thomson
Professional staff from the faculty Nikki Lengkeek

Faculty Board in Science

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff from the School of Life Sciences Iain Duggin
Sara Lal
1
Academic staff from the School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences Scott Chadwick
Milos Toth
James Brown
Mary Coupland
Professional staff from the faculty Shima Baradaran

Student elections

The term of office for students is one year, from 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021.

Faculty Board in Arts and Social Sciences

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Undergraduate student from School of Communications 1
Undergraduate student from School of Education 1
Undergraduate student from School of International Studies Olena Melnykova
Postgraduate student from the faculty Indra McKie

Faculty Board in Business

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Undergraduate students Jessica Pierce
Elijah Delnido
Postgraduate students Kaizaad Mehta 1

Faculty Board in Design, Architecture and Building

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Students (at least one undergraduate and one postgraduate) 4

Faculty Board in Engineering and Information Technology

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Undergraduate student from an engineering program Jennifer Luu
Undergraduate student from an information technology program Aiswaryalakshmi Rajeev
Postgraduate student from an engineering program 1
Postgraduate student from an information technology program 1

Faculty Board in Health

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Students (at least one undergraduate and one postgraduate) 4

Faculty Board in Law

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Students (at least one undergraduate and one postgraduate) Kurt Cheng (undergraduate)
Samantha Urquhart (undergraduate)
Vicky Kuo (undergraduate)
1 (postgraduate)

Faculty Board in Science

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Students (at least one undergraduate and one postgraduate) Charlotte McHenry (undergraduate) 3 (2 undergraduate, 1 postgraduate)

2019 elections

Results of the 2019 Faculty Board elections for staff and students were declared by the Returning Officer.

Staff elections

Faculty Board in Arts and Social Sciences

The term of office for staff is two years, from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020.

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff from School of Communication James Goodman
Tamson Pietsch
Bettina Frankham
Liz Giuffre
Michael Fabinyi
Academic staff from School of International Studies and Education Emi Otsuji
Roslyn Appleby
Nick Manganas
Tracey-Ann Palmer
Professional staff from the faculty Marc Bell

Faculty Board in Business

The term of office for staff is two years, from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020.

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff from the Accounting discipline group Martin Bugeja
Roman Lanis
Academic staff from the Economics discipline group 2
Academic staff from the Finance discipline group Vinay Patel
Scott Walker
Academic staff from the Management discipline group Samuel MacAulay 1
Academic staff from the Marketing discipline group Graham Massey 1

Faculty Board in Design, Architecture and Building

The term of office for the following staff positions is two or three years:

  • two year term, from 21 May 2020 to 31 December 2021 (indicated by '2')
  • three year term, from 21 May 2020 to 31 December 2022 (indicated by '3').
Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff from School of Architecture Lawrence Wallen (3)
Jorge Valiente Oriol (2)
David Pigram (2)

The term of office for the following staff positions is two years, from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020.

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff from School of Built Environment Johnny Wong 3
Academic staff from School of Design Donna Sgro
Andrew Burrell
Alana Clifton Cunningham
Katherine Scardifield
Jason De Santolo
1
Professional staff from the faculty Kay Evon 1

Faculty Board in Engineering and Information Technology

The term of office for staff is two years, from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020.

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff from the School of Biomedical Engineering Carmine Gentile
Academic staff from the School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Shami Nejadi
Academic staff from the School of Computer Science 1
Academic staff from the School of Electrical and Data Engineering 2
Academic staff from the School of Information, Systems, and Modelling 2
Academic staff from the School of School of Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering David Eager 1
Professional staff from the faculty Lam Dinh Nguyen

Faculty Board in Health

The term of office for staff is two years from the date of declaration: from 2 October 2019 to 1 October 2021 for academic staff and from 2 September 2019 to 1 September 2021 for professional staff.

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff (at least one from each of the following disciplines: Clinical Psychology, Genetic Counselling, Indigenous Health, Orthoptics, Pharmacy, Physiology, Speech Pathology) Alison McEwen (Genetic Counselling)
Kathryn Rose (Orthoptics)
Arianne Verhagen (Physiotherapy)
Cherie Lucas (Pharmacy)
3 (1 Clinical Psychology, 1 Indigenous Health, 1 Speech Pathology)
Professional staff from the faculty Angela McGuinness

Faculty Board in Law

The term of office for staff is two years, from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020.

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff Karen Lee 3

Faculty Board in Science

The term of office for staff is two years, from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020.

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Academic staff from the School of Life Sciences Catherine Gorrie
Ann Simpson
Tamara Sztynda
George Herok
Academic staff from the School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences Irina Kabakova
Andrew McDonagh
Sebastien Moret
Feng-Jang Hwang
Professional staff from the faculty Mohammed Shareef
Philip Lawrence

Student elections

The term of office for students is one year, from 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020.

Faculty Board in Arts and Social Sciences

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Undergraduate student from School of Communications 1
Undergraduate student from School of Education 1
Undergraduate student from School of International Studies 1
Postgraduate student from the faculty 1

Faculty Board in Business

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Undergraduate students Na Sun
Nina Frost
Postgraduate students 2

Faculty Board in Design, Architecture and Building

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Students (at least one undergraduate and one postgraduate) 4

Faculty Board in Engineering and Information Technology

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Undergraduate student from an engineering program Tristan Ofner
Undergraduate student from an information technology program Matthew Choy
Postgraduate student from an engineering program 1
Postgraduate student from an information technology program Jiongqian Wu

Faculty Board in Health

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Students (at least one undergraduate and one postgraduate) Jessie Pollard (undergraduate) 3

Faculty Board in Law

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Students (at least one undergraduate and one postgraduate) Kurt Cheng (undergraduate)
Rebecca Chea (undergraduate)
Tristan Salanitro (undergraduate)
Nathanael van der Reyden (postgraduate)

Faculty Board in Science

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Students (at least one undergraduate and one postgraduate) Georgia Lloyd (undergraduate)
Jacqueline Pollock (undergraduate)
Jordan Lee (undergraduate)

Faculty Board in Transdisciplinary Innovation

Positions Declared elected Remaining vacancies
Students (at least one undergraduate and one postgraduate) 4

Vacancies

Remaining vacancies for elected positions on Boards and Committees will be filled by appointment by the Academic Board (UTS General Rules, Rule G3-3) on the recommendation of the relevant Faculty Dean (Rule G3-3(2)(a)) or, in the case of a vacancy for a postgraduate student, on the recommendation of the Dean, Graduate Research School (Rule G3-3(2)(b)). Vacancies are accurate as at end of the election. For details on how these were filled, or any remaining vacancy, contact the Electoral Officer.